Zakir Hasanov on the frontline - Photo
Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and other senior officials of the Ministry visited the military unit on September 1 on the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan. Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov visited the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in front of the military unit. reports citing MOD that, the minister congratulated the soldiers which in frontline with enemy, on the occasion of the Eid Al-Adha.
Listening to the reports on the operational condition, the Defense Minister inspected the level of combat readiness of the units and the organization of the combat duty, and outlined the tasks ahead.
Afterwards, the victims were cut off and the servicemen were given holiday gifts, and those who distinguished themselves in the service were rewarded with valuable gifts and talked with the staff behind the tea table.