lham Aliyev has congratulated People’s Writer Anar
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has congratulated Chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers, People’s Writer Anar on his 80th jubilee.
In his congratulatory letter, President Aliyev wished People’s Writer Anar robust health, new creative achievements in his future activities.
“As a talented writer, publicist and playwright, you have had an exceptional role in enriching Azerbaijani literature with centuries-old traditions,” the head of state said.
“You have been working successfully as Chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Writers for three decades. I’m hopeful that by continuing to take an active part in our country’s cultural-public life, you will not spare your knowledge and skills in raising the younger generation in the spirit of devotion to national ideas,” noted President Aliyev.