Nizami Ganjavi International Center receives intl award
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center (NGIC) has been honored with the international Marianna V. Vardinoyannis (MVV) Foundation award in recognition of its successful activity towards promoting global peace, security and dialogue.
The international MVV award was presented to the NGIC on the sidelines of its 14th high level meeting under the theme “Sustaining peace and development in the changing world” in New York City, following a series of discussions on a variety of issues that threaten the world.
The meeting featured topics on “The future of the Euro-Atlantic relations and the Balkans", "Middle East - how to reach peace", "Gender equality: Women's role in politics", as well as discussions on the "One belt, One road " project.
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Nazim Ibrahimov attended the meeting. The delegation highlighted the ongoing economic and political reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, and emphasized the country’s contribution to the peace, security and prosperity both in the region and in the world.