Azerbaijani music to be played in Italy
The 14th October edition of the popular “The Concerts at the Quirinale”, which are lively broadcast by Rai Radio 3 every Sunday at the Quirinale Palace, official residence of the Italian President, will feature the Azerbaijani music. reports that the broadcast will mark the centenary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the 10th anniversary of mugham’s inclusion in UNESCO Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
To be jointly organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan National Commission for UNESCO, and Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Italy, the concert will feature the performance of pieces of Azerbaijani classical music by Belcan-Tar ensemble of the Azerbaijani and Italian musicians, as well as the Azerbaijani mughams and folk songs performed by "Karabakh" Mugham Group.