Contribution of First Lady for culture highly valued by society
The contribution of First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva to the development of Azerbaijani culture and ongoing projects is of utmost importance, Azerbaijan’s Culture Minister Abulfas Garayev said. reports citing Trend that he was speaking Nov. 6 at a joint session of Azerbaijan’s parliamentary committees on culture, labor and social policy, family, women and children affairs, science and education, and healthcare in the Azerbaijani parliament.
He noted that the opening of the Mugham Center in Azerbaijan’s Aghdam District is a very big event.
“We witnessed a remarkable event,” said the minister. “A culture center, the Mugham Center, was opened in Aghdam District Nov. 5 with the participation of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva. This issue was resolved namely with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The Mugham Center will operate in Aghdam - the cradle of mugham.”
Garayev added that the activities of First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, including the attention paid to mugham, are highly valued by society.
On Nov. 5, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of the Aghdam Mugham Center, built on the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.