“Strategic road map” of economy
Azerbaijan has already started drawing up “Strategic road map” of the economy on national economy and its priorities in accordance with the tasks set forth by the head of state to ensure sustainable economic growth in the country, Assistant to the President for economic reforms Natig Amirov said in the conference on “Support of American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan to the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan”.
According to him, the main goals herein are the leading sectors of economy, as well as correct determination of development strategy of supporting sectors to serve creation of necessary economic infrastructure, ensuring of sustainability of economic growth: “As a result of “Strategic road map”, together with the entrepreneurs we’ll further develop the new model of economic reforms and development – Azerbaijan model. We intend to change Azerbaijan to one of the main attractive countries for investors”.