Azerbaijan, Indonesia to cooperate
Azerbaijan and Indonesia work on a draft memorandum of understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of energy and mineral resources, a message issued by Azerbaijan’s Energy Ministry said.
The draft document was discussed at the meeting of Azerbaijan’s Deputy Energy Minister Natig Abbasov with Indonesia’s newly appointed ambassador Husnan Vanani, said the message.
Abbasov said that Azerbaijan is interested in expanding cooperation with Indonesia in energy sphere.
“The Indonesian side has sent its latest proposals on the draft document and currently, its preparation is being completed,” noted Abbasov.
The parties also discussed the investment possibilities in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas sector, issues on experience exchange and prospects of increasing oil supply to Indonesia.
Earlier, Indonesia’s Energy and Mineral Resources Ministry called on the country’s Pertamina oil and gas corporation to invest in Azerbaijan’s oil and gas projects.
Azerbaijan supplies about one million barrels of oil to Indonesia monthly.