Azerbaijan intends to attract tourists from Kuwait
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev met with the Minister of Information of Kuwait, Sheikh Salman Sabah Salem Al-Humoud Al- Sabah in Kuwait.
According to the Kuwait media, Minister of Information Sheikh Salman Sabah Salem Al-Humoud Al- Sabah stressed the importance of utilizing media and cultural programs to market tourism in Azerbaijan for Kuwaiti tourists. Sheikh Salman made his remarks Tuesday while meeting with visiting Azeri Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfaz Garayev, reiterating the ministry's willingness to air Azeri programs and shows via Kuwait's TV and Radio to boost tourism in that country.
Sheikh Salman who is also the Chairman of the National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters (NCCAL), stressed the importance of exchanging expertise between the two countries, and increasing Kuwaiti-Azeri cultural and touristic meetings.
For this part, Garayev lauded the deep-rooted ties between his country and GCC States, reiterating his country's strive to attract Gulf tourists through opening Azeri airspaces for many Gulf airlines.