Samsung Engineering continues work in Azerbaijan
Some 66 percent of carbamide plant construction work of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has been completed, representative of the South Korea's Samsung Engineering company Eui Chul Noh said in Baku at the event dedicated to the state support for the development of industry.
He said that 99 percent of the engineering work at the plant was completed, 84 percent of procurement work was carried out, and 13 percent of construction work was finished.
"Construction of the plant began in February 2014," the representative of the company said, adding that the plant itself will be commissioned in the first quarter of 2018."
The representative said that 600 people are currently employed in construction and at its peak this figure will reach 2,500 people.
"Commissioning of the plant will provide 2,000 people with jobs," said the company's representative.
South Korea's Samsung Engineering is the general contractor of the plant's construction. The plant is expected to release its first products in the first quarter of 2018.
Some 40 to 50 percent of the plant's products will be sold in the domestic market and the rest will be sent for exports. Turkey, which annually imports 1.5 million tons of carbamide, is expected to become the main export market.