Economy Minister met with disgruntled entrepreneurs
The Ministry of Taxes has not received any appeal from entrepreneurs regarding tax exemption of daily consumer goods and trade transactions in Azerbaijan or application of tax concession.
It was told at Analytical-Information Department of the Ministry of Taxes commenting on the initiative of Azerbaijan's some major supermarket chains in regard with tax exemption of some products.
The press service of the Ministry of Economy stated that the ministry promptly responded the appeal of the entrepreneurs and launched several investigations on the mentioned issues.
Notably, yesterday heads of 'Rahat', 'Bizim', 'Fresko', 'Səbət', 'Makromart', 'Araz', 'Neptun', 'Bolmart', 'Favorit' chain stores have appealed Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev. The entrepreneurs said that current tax rates and other payments don't allow to maintain prices as well as purchasing power of the population has declined due to the devaluation.