Iran, China stress expanding coop on int'l scene
Iran's permanent ambassador to international organization in Europe and his Chinese counterpart discussed means of strengthening mutual cooperation on international scene. reports citing IRNA.
Kazem Gharibabadi and his Chinese counterpart Wang Qun also underlined the need for synergy and making optimal use of the capacities of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO).
Referring to the constructive relations between Tehran and Beijing and China's active role in defying US unilateral and illegal sanctions, Gharibabadi called for continuation of bilateral collaboration in different fields including nuclear technology.
The Chinese ambassador, for his part, underscored Beijing's determination to save the 2015 Iran nuclear deal with world powers and ensure that Iran would receive the benefits of the international pact.