“Children Hotline” conducts awareness campaign - Photos
Azerbaijan Children hotline, operating with the support of Azercell Telecom LLC, continues activities in the framework of its regular awareness-raising campaign.
This time, Children hotline service visited school No.252 in Sabunchu district and met with 8th- and 9th-grade students, school representatives and parents, in connection with the month of "Children’s rights" initiated by the Human Rights Defender (Ombudsan). The meeting included an introduction of Children hotline service and its activities, presentations on "Harmful habits", "Child marriage prevention" and children’s rights, as well as relevant discussions with the parents. Information booklets, stickers of children hotline service were distributed to the participants. The organizers also answered the questions of the students.
Children Hotline launched in Baku in 2010 with Azercell's support is primarily aimed to provide children with preliminary psychological assistance, emotional support, emergency aid, advise on problem-solving and direct them to the relevant rehabilitation centers or other institutions when needed. Since its initiation, Azerbaijan Children hotline has received about 15,000 calls about various issues from children and the young, as well as parents from various cities and districts of the country.
The majority of calls to Azerbaijan Children Hotline come from children residing public boarding schools, working and living outside, subjected to exploitation and violence, suffering from physical, mental or emotional difficulties, experiencing ill-treatment as well as children from refugees and internally displaced families.
The next advantage of this hotline is to provide anonymity of children that create an opportunity for a sincere conversation with them. On the other hand, calls to 24-hour available Children's hotline are free of charge from both landline and Azercell numbers. Children in Baku can contact hotline at (012) 480 22 80; (051) 880 11 80 and (050) 680 22 80; (088) 480 22 80, while those in Gandja can reach hotline services by dialing (022) 256 20 40; (051) 880 22 80; (051) 580 22 80; (088) 256 20 40 any time.
For more information, please contact
The leader of the mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan and the biggest investor in the non-oil sector Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, 24/7 Customer Care, online customer services, GPRS/EDGE, M2M, MobilBank, one-stop- shop service offices Azercell Express, mobile e-service "ASAN signature", etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality surveys of Global Wireless Solutions company and international systems specialized in wireless coverage mapping such as "Opensignal" and "", Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan.