MFA issues statement condemning murder of Karlov
“We strongly condemn terror act resulted in killing of Ambassador of Russian Federation to the Republic of Turkey H.E. Mr. Andrey Karlov. We extend our heartfelt condolences to his family, relatives and all colleagues at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russian Federation,” reads a statement of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry. informs, statement says: “We remain assured that this terror act will thoroughly be investigated and culprits will get severe punishment.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is convinced that the terror act committed against Ambassador Andrey Karlov will further strengthen the determination, cooperation and joint efforts of Russia and Turkey in the fight against terrorism.
Azerbaijan firmly condemns all forms and manifestation of terrorism. Terrorism cannot be justified under any circumstances,” adds the statement