Ilham Aliyev offers condolences to Charles Michel
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has extended condolences to Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Belgium Charles Michel over the explosions that occurred March 22 in Brussels.
“We were deeply saddened by the news of heavy casualties and injuries as a result of explosions in the city of Brussels,” President Aliyev said in his condolence message.
“We are extremely outraged by this horrible tragedy, resolutely condemn all manifestations of terror and fully support the fight against terrorism,” the Azerbaijani president underlined.
“On the occasion of this tragedy, on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deep condolences to you, the bereaved families and the loved ones of those who died, and also wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery,” said President Aliyev.