Ilham Aliyev congratulated Aleksandr Vucic
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has extended congratulations to President-elect of Serbia Aleksandar Vucic. reports that “I extend my sincere congratulations to you on your election as President of the Republic of Serbia,” President Aliyev said in his letter.
“Azerbaijan-Serbia ties are successfully developing. The relations between our two countries in political, economic, cultural, humanitarian and other fields have expanded over the past years and reached the level of strategic partnership. I believe that we will make joint efforts to further deepen friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia.”
“I have pleasant recollections of our meetings and exchange of views with you. Taking into account the importance of high-level visits in terms of the development of our bilateral relations, I invite you to pay an official visit to Azerbaijan at your convenience,” added the Azerbaijani president.