1 killed, 7 injured in Azerbaijan’s Aghdam
One civilian was killed in Azerbaijan`s Aghdam district as a result of sabotages of the Armenian army along the frontline on April 2-5, Ragub Mammadov, head of the district`s executive power, told on April 6.
"An enemy shell hit a mosque in the Ahmadaghalilar village in the district. Resident Garash Dadashov, born 1954, who was in the mosque, was killed," he said.
"Also, seven residents of the Aghdam district were taken to hospitals with injuries of varying degrees," added Mammadov.
The armed clashes resulted in deaths and injuries among the Azerbaijani population. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-attack, which led to liberation of several strategic heights and settlements.
Military operations were stopped on the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian armies on April 5 at 12:00 (UTC/GMT + 4 hours) with the consent of the sides, Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry earlier said.