"Only way to achieve comprehensive solution is..."
The withdrawal of Armenian troops from occupied Azerbaijan lands and the return of the occupied territories to Azerbaijan is only way to achieve a comprehensive solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, James Warlick, told reporters in Baku April 6.
However, it is also necessary to determine the status of Karabakh, Warlick said “A comprehensive solution covers a lot of issues. The parties should regard it as a single issue,” he added.
The co-chairs call for an immediate resumption of negotiations and achieving a lasting peace, Warlick said, noting that the parties must have a seat at the negotiating table.
He said the co-chairs are always ready to organize a meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents. “The decision of the meeting depends on the presidents. We always offer and are ready for it,” Warlick stressed.
The diplomat said they understand Azerbaijani people`s disappointment with the OSCE Minsk Group.
“The Azerbaijani people have been facing the conflict for more than 20 years. However, the Armenian people are also disappointed. War is not a solution. I know it`s not easy, but peace is the only solution,” he concluded.