"The railway will be laid to Gusar and Gabala regions"
“The reconstruction and repair of the Baku-Yalama railway are reflected in the investment program for this year. At the same time, relocation of the Baku-Astara railway, in particular the part, which is close to the sea will be done,” said President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2017 and objectives. reports citing APA.
The Head of State noted that it will be of great importance for both tourism and cargo transportation.
"Another project has been added to the investment program - the construction of the Leki-Gabala railway. Today Gabala is the second tourist center of Azerbaijan after Baku. Laying the railway to Gabala will speed up the flow of tourists. In the coming years, it is also planned to build a railway to the Shahdag ski resort. The Baku-Yalama route and the railway to Gusar will find their solution in a single project," the President added.