Romanian MP comments on illegal trips to Nagorno-Karabakh
Members of the Parliament of Romania are aware of the position of the Azerbaijani authorities on illegal trips to the Nagorno-Karabakh region. reports citing APA.
He was commenting on the visit of some lawmakers to Nagorno-Karabakh without Azerbaijan's consent.
“We have not had so far such situations. The Members of the Parliament of Romania are well informed about this particular matter and are aware of the position of the Azerbaijani authorities in this respect,” the Romanian MP said.
The MP also spoke about inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries.
The parliamentary dimension has always been a key component of the Strategic Partnership between Romania and Azerbaijan, Paul Dobre noted.
“We have a long-standing and extensive dialogue with our colleagues in the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament), both bilaterally and in the multilateral framework, and I think this has brought an important contribution to strengthening of the friendship and trust between our countries. Throughout their regular contacts over the years, the Members of the Parliament of Romania and the Milli Majlis have provided, time and again, the necessary political support and momentum to the concrete projects on the overall bilateral agenda,” he said.
The Romanian MP went on to say: “We are interested and committed to the continuous development of the partnership between Romania and Azerbaijan and the meetings we will have in Baku will help us identify the ways to further boost our cooperation in all areas. The parliamentary diplomacy remains a powerful and effective tool in this respect.”