Co-op with Islamic states priority for Azerbaijan
As a G-20 member, brotherly Turkey has been making serious contribution to the global development in recent years thanks to its growing influence on the international arena, said Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks while addressing the first session of the 13th Summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Istanbul April 14.
President Aliyev expressed gratitude to his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the invitation to the summit and excellent organization of the event.
"I wish Turkey success during the period of its presidency in the OIC," said President Aliyev and expressed gratitude to the OIC Secretary General Iyad Ameen Madani for his efforts for the organization`s development.
He added that the cooperation with Islamic states is a priority for Azerbaijan.
“During the recent years, foreign ministers, culture, tourism, education, labor ministers of OIC member countries have meetings about ten times in Baku. I highly appreciate activity of OIC in direction of mutual support and solidarity. Islamophobia is one of the serious threats in the world today. We resolutely condemn this tendency. In fact, Islam is religion of peace, compassion, tolerance, justice. To equate Islam with terrorism is wrong and biased approach. Countries that most suffer from terror are Muslim countries,” he stressed.
President I. Aliyev spoke about Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijani President said that Armenia have being conducted aggressive policy against Azerbaijan for over 20 years, and result of this policy, 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories, Nagorno Karabakh and surrounding 7 districts were occupied by invader Armenia, today Azerbaijan has 1 million IDPs who were forced to displace their homes.
“Khojaly genocide was committed by Armenia. International community recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and they support solution of conflict in accordance with international law and fair settlement. UN Security Council has four resolutions relating this conflict.The international community and organizations recognize Azerbaijan's territorial integrity in accordance with international law and fair settlement. There are four resolutions of the UN Security Council on the conflict. Immediate and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian forces from the lands of Azerbaijan is required. At the same time, the Non-Aligned Movement, the OSCE, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and other organizations have adopted similar decisions and resolutions.
Once again I would like to express my sincere gratitude to the OIC for fair resolutions that support the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity.
But invader Armenia ignores these decisions and resorts to armed provocations from time to time for breaking the negotiation process. One of them took place in early April.
As a result of military attacks, Azerbaijani servicemen and civilians were killed. Azerbaijan Armed Forces prevented the enemy’s provocation. OIC has made a decision on establishment of contact group at the level of foreign ministers relating Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan. I thank you for this decision."
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan regularly contributes to the intercultural and interfaith dialogue. “At the end of April, we will hold the Seventh Global Forum of the Alliance of UN’s Civilizations. Azerbaijan attaches great importance to solidarity among Islamic countries. In 2017 4th Islamic Soludarity Games will take place in Baku. On this occasion, I would like to invite all of you to watch games. I believe that this event will serve to strengthen peace and solidarity in the Islamic world."