The readiness of units for the winter period is checked
According to the annual plan approved by the Minister of Defence, a group of officers of the Main Department for Logistic Support of the Ministry of Defence visited units located in high-mountainous terrain and in harsh climatic conditions. reports citing Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan Republic.
The group led by the Deputy Chief of the Main Department for Logistic Support – Chief of the Staff, Colonel Gadir Nasibov, checked the quality of the preparatory work for the winter, as well as the provision and equipment of the military personnel following the standards of the winter period.
During the meetings with the military personnel, the requirements and instructions of the Minister of Defence in connection with the more qualitative organization of the relevant service were delivered to the officials. Methodological classes were also conducted at the meetings.