Delegation of Pakistan's NDU visits Azerbaijan
The delegation of Pakistan's National Defense University is visiting Azerbaijan, the press service of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry informed.
The delegation consisting of 18 members led by Ambassador Shah Muhammad Jamal, from the National Defense University (NDU) of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan visited Azerbaijan for an academic tour.
The delegation comprises of senior officers from Pakistan's Armed Forces and governmental organizations as well as officers from Oman, Brunei and Nigeria who are undergoing National Security and War Course at NDU.
The main purpose of the visit is familiarization with history and culture of Azerbaijan and to get comprehensive information on defense and security, economic, domestic and foreign policies of the Azerbaijan Republic as well as challenges facing over the years of independence and achievements.
The NDU delegation visited the Armed Forces War College on 25 April. Guests were met by Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev, Chief of War College, and thel meeting was held between the two leaders.The delegation was briefed on Azerbaijan Armed Forces, its War College and given detailed information about the recent developments took place on the line of contact at the beginning of April.
During the academic tour on April 25-28, it is also scheduled to visit several ministries, state services, agencies and universities.