Baku process – platform in supporting int’l dialogue
Baku process became a real platform in supporting international dialogue, the UN High Representative for the Alliance of Civilizations Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser said on April 27 in Baku.
He made the remarks while speaking at the Breakout Session "Baku Process: Responding to New Challenge for Global Intercultural Dialogue" within the framework of the 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations in Baku.
Al-Nasser said that he welcomes the fact that Azerbaijan has chosen its ethnic diversity to create an inclusive world.
Everyone should accept the principles of multiculturalism, according to the UN High Representative.
Al-Nasser thinks that international community should learn from Azerbaijan's experience.
Meanwhile, during the Breakout Session Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (ISESCO) Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, in turn, said that dialogue is the safest way to achieve peace and know each other better.
"I am very proud to be a part of the Baku process," said Altwaijri.
"The differences in religion, culture, language shouldn't divide us, it should bring us together," noted Altwaijri adding that ISESCO is committed to the Baku process and will continue to support that.