“We cannot restart negotiations with any conditions"
The conditions put forward by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan for the resumption of negotiations undermine the peace process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said, in the press conference following the talks with his Maltese counterpart George William Vella in Baku on April 29.
Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan is not left out negotiations, and it’s necessary to achieve results in talks.
The minister recalled that Sargsyan first made a statement that Armenia comes out of the negotiations and then the country’s foreign minister expressed Yerevan’s readiness for the resumption of the talks.
Serious discussions and analysis are underway in Armenia, according to Mammadyarov.
All know the status quo is unacceptable, and the preservation of the status quo undermines the peace process, he added.
“We cannot restart negotiations with any conditions. If Yerevan believes that it can delay the process with the help of conditions, then this is a very primitive approach,” the FM said, noting the need to break the deadlock over the conflict’s settlement.
The biggest threat is the presence of Armenian troops in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, Mammadyarov added. “The sooner the conflict is solved, the more opportunities there will be,” he concluded.