Ilham Aliyev signed order
Today, Azerbaijani President signed a decree on dismissal of the Commission on Pardon Issues and an order on approval of new staff of the Commission on Pardon Issues under the President of Azerbaijan.
Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramiz Mehdiyev has been approved as the Chairman of the Commission again.
Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov, Minister of Justice Fikrat Mammadov, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Chief of the State Security Service Madat Guliyev(instead of Minister of National Security), Head of the Department of the Presidential Administration for Work with Law-Enforcement Agencies Fuad Alasgarov, Sheikh-ul-Islam, Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Allahshukur Pashazade, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Trade Unions Confederation, MP Sattar Mohbaliyev, journalist, Chairman of the Council on State Support to NGOs under the auspices of the Azerbaijani President, MP Azay Guliyev, MP Elmira Akhundova, MP Malahat Ibrahimgizi, Honored Teacher of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jamila Ramazanova have been approved as members of the Commission on Pardon Issues again.
Head of Sector of Pardon Issues of the Department of the Presidential Administration for Work with Law-Enforcement Agencies Kamala Ismayilova has been approved to the Secretary of the Commission post once again. Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova has not entered the new commission.
The previous members of the Commission, director of Huseyn Javid memorial- museum Turan Javid, national poet Zelimkhan Yagub, national writer Vagif Samadoglu, Agamusa Akhundov - director of the ANAS Linguistics Institute named after Nasimi, director of the Scientific Pedagogical Research Institute Zahid Garalov died.
The new members of the Commission are Chairman of Health Committee, Head of Chair of Azerbaijan Medical University MP Ahliman Amiraslanov, Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Science and Education, Head of Chair of Baku State University, MP Bakhtiyar Aliyev, Secretary of Azerbaijan Writers' Union, member of Board of Azerbaijan’s Press Council Rashad Majidov, Deputy Chair of the State Committee for Family Women and Children Affairs Aynur Sofiyeva, President of the Constitution Research Foundation Alimammad Nuriyev, Chairman of Social Union of Invalids, Veterans of Karabakh War and Martyrs’ Families Mehdi Mehdiyev.