Efforts underway to organize next talks of presidents
Efforts are underway to organize the next substantive talks between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department told reporters on Wednesday.
He said that Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has had meetings in this regard with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Brussels.
Mammadov noted that the results of the meetings Mammadyarov had in Brussels will be analyzed and detailed information will then be given.
The top official also commented on Serzh Sargsyan’s statement that Armenia will return to the talks only after Azerbaijan frees the lands liberated in April.
“Sargsyan has learned to lie and slander. Such statements are not worth paying attention to. Sargsyan had better think of a castle in the air rather than hoping for those lands.” Mammadov said.
He also added that the territories liberated by Azerbaijani armed forces in April are as large as 2,500 to 3,000ha, not 800ha.