Artur Rasizade met with Viktor Orban
Mr. Rasizade provided an insight into the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and Armenia`s ongoing aggression policy. He noted that the dispute had not been solved because of Armenia`s non-constructive position. The Azerbaijani PM stressed that the mediation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group had not yet yielded any results.
Viktor Orban said there was great potential and wide opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries.
They also discussed the issues of cooperation in economic, investment making, transport, energy, humanitarian and other fields.
The meeting then featured a ceremony of signing bilateral documents between Azerbaijan and Hungary.
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Quluzade and Hungary’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade Peter Szijjarto signed “The Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of High Technologies Ecosystem between the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Republic of Hungary”.
Acting Rector of Azerbaijan Medical University Sabir Aliyev and Rector of Semmelweis University of Hungary Agoston Szel signed “The Memorandum of Understanding between Azerbaijan Medical University and Semmelweis University of Hungary”.
Rector of Lankaran State University Asaf Isgandarov and Rector of Kaposvar University of Hungary Ferenc Szavai signed “The Memorandum of Understanding between Lankaran State University and Kaposvar University”.