Azerbaijanis protest against Armenian atrocities
Azerbaijan’s Permanent Mission to the UN staged a protest outside the organization’s headquarters in New York against the atrocities committed by Armenian armed forces in Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district, the State Committee for Work with Diaspora told APA on Saturday.
Representatives of the Azerbaijan New York Association, the Azerbaijani American Women Association of New York and other organizations took an active part in the protest.
The protesters demonstrated to foreign diplomats the banners reflecting the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijani civilians as well as photos of Zahra, the two-year-old victim of Armenia’s recent provocation. They also chanted various slogans such as “I’m Zahra”, “Justice for Zahra”, “Armenia – a child killer”, etc.
The protesters distributed booklets among foreigners, gave them detailed information about the Armenian aggression against the civilian population of Azerbaijan.
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district. As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Allahverdiyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Salminaz Guliyeva, 52, was injured.