Baku holds first Summit of National Tourism - Photo
Today, Baku holds the first National Tourism Summit at Baku Congress Centre organized by the State Tourism Agency and the Azerbaijani Tourism Bureau. reports that National Tourism Summit dedicated to the 27th anniversary of the State Independence Day, and more than 1,500 delegates, including government officials, diplomatic corps which accredited in our country, tourism industry, local and foreign partner companies, and the public are attending at this great event.
In his opening remarks, the State Tourism Agency Chairman Fuad Naghiyev said that development of tourism in Azerbaijan is important and this field one of the priorities of the economy.
A new national tourism brand "Take another look" has been presented at the National Tourism Summit.
"We need to have a strong brand to achieve our goal. We should popularize the beauty of Azerbaijan. We have wonderful cuisine, hospitable people. We took into account all these factors while developing a new brand. Azerbaijan is a country of new discoveries. This logo will contribute to promotion of Azerbaijan around the world." said marketing director of the Bureau Fidan Guliyeva.