US to Azerbaijan: We will support SGC
The United States will continue making efforts towards the implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) project, said Amos Hochstein, special envoy and coordinator for international energy affairs at the US Department of State. informs, the US remains committed to supporting the implementation of the project, Hochstein told a press conference in Baku Dec. 15.
“The SGC project is very important for Azerbaijan and is one of the projects that ensure political and energy security in Europe,” Hochstein said, adding. “The US considers the SGC as a strategic and important project like the Baku-Tbilisi Ceyhan.”
“Today, we discussed with Azerbaijan’s president the political changes in the US and Europe,” the special envoy said, noting that Azerbaijan and the US are not only close friends, but also enjoy strategic partnership relations which cover a number of areas.