Ilham Aliyev offers condolences to Angela Merkel
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has extended condolences to German Chancellor Angela Merkel over the tragedy at a Christmas market in Berlin.
“We were deeply saddened by the news of causalities and injuries as a result of terrorist attack in Berlin,” President Aliyev said in his letter of condolences.
“We condemn this bloody act committed against civilians and consider it important to carry out a joint struggle against terrorism,” he noted.
“On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, the bereaved families, the loved ones of those who died and the whole people of Germany, and wish the injured the swiftest possible recovery,” added the president.
At least 12 people were killed and about 50 injured on Monday night when a truck ploughed into a central Christmas market in Berlin.