Azerbaijani, Hungarian FMs meet
Within the framework of his official visit to Hungary, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held a one-on-one meeting with Péter Szijjártó, Hungary’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade. The ministers also had a meeting with the participation of the delegations.
Elmar Mammadyarov said that this year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, noting that ties between the two peoples are based on deep historical roots, the press service of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told APA
The minister noted that this visit is preparatory in relation to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Hungary in the coming months and holding the 7th meeting of the joint economic commission.
During the meeting, the sides had an extensive exchange of views around bilateral relations, expansion of the legal framework, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan-EU relations, energy, as well as other issues of mutual interest.