Next meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian FMs in January
The next meeting of Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Armenia Edward Nalbandian will be held in January 2018, said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev. reports citing Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Hajiyev said that on December 6, the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office held separate meetings with Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers. Then the co-chairs and the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office held a meeting with the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia.
He noted that during the Vienna meeting of Foreign Ministers, intensive and concrete discussions were held on the existing proposals in connection with the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno Karabakh conflict. In continuation of intensive and substantive negotiations, it was agreed to hold another meeting at the level of foreign ministers in the second half of January 2018.
“Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that the meeting was positive and constructive,” Hikmet Hajiyev added.