Azerbaijan plays great role in energy supplies to Europe
Azerbaijan plays a great role in energy supplies to Europe, which contributes to the development bilateral ties, said Head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas. reports citing APA.
Jankauskas made the remarks on Tuesday addressing a conference dedicated to the Bulgarian Presidency of the Council of EU (European Council).
The envoy expressed hope that the agreements to be signed with Azerbaijan will open up opportunities for the development of bilateral ties.
“This year marks the 10th anniversary of the opening of EU’s Delegation in Azerbaijan. By our activities we are trying to establish good relations between our peoples,” he said.
The diplomat noted that the priorities of Bulgaria’s Presidency of the Council of EU are of great importance for Azerbaijan.
"Although we have some problems, we are confidently moving towards their solution. I believe that Bulgaria will do a great job during its six-year presidency,” Jankauskas added.