It’s time for Armenia to change ‘record’ left from Nalbandian
It is time for Armenia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs to change the ‘record’ that played since the time of Edward Nalbandian. informs, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told.
He was commenting on a statement by his Armenian colleague.
"I would like to remind the Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesperson who talks about the 2016 Vienna and Saint Petersburg agreements that those meetings agreed on withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan through intensive negotiations,” Hajiyev said.
The spokesman stressed that technical issues, such as investigation of incidents should be carried out in parallel.
"This is the reality. I would recommend to the Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesperson to read and understand the documents correctly. Another thing is, it is time for the Armenian Foreign Ministry to change the ‘record’ that played since the time of Edward Nalbandian,” he added.
Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesman Tigran Balayan said his country is committed to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the proposals of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
“To this end, the agreements reached after the 2016 April events should be fulfilled,” Balayan said.