Erdogan visits Alley of Honor and Alley of Martyrs
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, has come to the Alley of Honor today to commemorate the national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid a wreath at his grave. reports that the high guest also commemorated the memory of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva and laid flowers on her grave.
Then Recep Tayyip Erdogan visited the Alley of Martyrs. Here a guard of honour was lined up for his honour. The President visited the graves of the heroes who lost their lives in the fight for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. President of Turkey laid a wreath at the monument of "Eternal torch". National anthems of Turkey and Azerbaijan were played by the orchestra of the Ministry of Defense.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's visit to Azerbaijan has been announced.
This is the first official visit of R.T Erdogan, who won the presidential election on June 24, as a head of state in a new era.
Turkish President will visit the Alley of Martyrs and Baku Turkish Martyrs' Memorial. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will meet with his Turkish counterpart on an official visit. Then there will be a one-on-one meeting between the Presidents of the two countries. After a one-on-one meeting, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Turkish President R.T. Erdogan will have an expanded meeting with the participation of delegations. After these events, the Presidents will hold a joint press conference.
After completing his visit to Azerbaijan, Recep Tayyip Erdogan will leave Baku for the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus. Turkish President will lay a wreath at the Atatürk Memorial Complex in Nicosia. A one-on-one meeting and press conference will be held with President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mustafa Akinci.