Novruz Mammadov meets with Lieberman - Photo
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with Israeli Defense Minister Avigdor Lieberman. informs that Novruz Mammadov expressed his confidence that the visit of the Israeli Defense Minister to Azerbaijan would be important for the further expansion of bilateral relations. "Today, the Azerbaijan-Israel relations are at a high level. Our countries cooperate in different areas. We managed to establish good relations between the two countries after the restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence," the Prime Minister said.
Novruz Mammadov noted the importance of high-level mutual visits and meetings in the development of the Azerbaijani-Israeli relations and added that both countries are interested in the development of these ties. The development of relations between our countries is also important in terms of regional and international security.
Speaking about traditions of tolerance in Azerbaijan, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that representatives of different nations and religions live in a friendly, kind atmosphere, as a family in our country.
Israeli Defense Minister Avigdor Lieberman said he felt a sense of great satisfaction during his visit to Azerbaijan and noted that he felt at home here.
Noting the existence of good and solid relations between our countries for many years, the defense minister said that National Leader Heydar Aliyev made a great contribution to the development of these relations. At present, these relations are developing thanks to the efforts of the leadership of both countries.
The sides exchanged views on expanding cooperation and exchange of experience in the field of agriculture, tourism and other spheres.