Azercell received an award from international organization
Drawing the attention of local and international organizations with its successful activities, Azerbaijan’sleading mobile operator “Azercell Telecom” LLC has been recognized as the “Best Enterprise” in Azerbaijan in the field of governance and sustainable development, and Company CEO Mr. Vahid Mursaliyev has been named the “Manager of the Year”. The award was presented to Azercell CEO Vahid Mursaliyev by Global Club of Leaders in its Special Session held in Barcelona. reports thta Azercell Telecom CEO Vahid Mursaliyev made a speech in the award ceremony of Global Club of Leaders and expressed his gratitude to organizers and the panel for the valuable award and credit. He noted that the international awards as a sign of development in the managementpractices of the company give a great sense of pride as well as responsibility. “Azercell Telecom is a company that draws special attention on the sustainable development of the society in its business conduct. We aim to make the lives of people easier and increase its quality through telecommunications and innovative solutions. The international awards for the activities of Azercell and its recognition is another opportunity for us and the company to represent Azerbaijan at the international arena”, added the company CEO.
The projects on Corporate Social Responsibility and Human Resources conducted by Azercell and International Quality Certificates received in these fields played a role in the voting of members of the Global Club of Leaders in favor of the Company. One of the highest marks was given to the activities of the company aimed to ensure and promote cybersecurity in Azerbaijan. Thus, taking into account the increasing role of the Internet on our daily lives and importance of information security, especially protection of children on the Internet, the Company conducts public training on "Internet Security and Digital Citizenship" for pupils, teachers and parents in secondary schools. In addition, in order to protect adults and children from internet threats, Azercell Telecom launched “Universal Protection”, “Protection for Android” and “Parental Control” services under the umbrella of its “Azercell Plus Security” program two years ago.
It was underlined that another reason Azercell Telecom was named the “Best Enterprise” by Global Club of Leaders is the fact that the processes and the current system of the leading mobile operator in Human Resources and people management accord with best International practices. It should be noted that Azercell Telecom was benchmarked against the requirements of “Investors in People” (IIP) standard in early 2018 and awarded GOLD Certificate of the standard as a mark of strong leadership, sustainable corporate culture and continuous development of people management practices. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and the only telecom company in CIS with this level of recognition.
Notably, Global Club of Leaders was established in 2006 and the club members are well-known public figures, businessmen and entrepreneurs from around the world who have been succeeded in their fields. This year, business people, highly-ranked managers of public agencies and private enterprises, as well as professors and doctors from Europe, Asia, Africa and Near East came together to further push forward the social development. During the Global Club of Leaders’ Special Session, ‘EBA Global’ VIP Loyalty Programme members and honorable participants from the Middle East, Africa and Asia spoke about the importance of self- branding for contemporary businessmеn and shared their achievements on the national entrepreneurial arenas.
The leader of the mobile communication industry, the largest taxpayer and the biggest investor of the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan Azercell Telecom LLC was founded in 1996. With 48% share of Azerbaijan’s mobile telecom market Azercell’s network covers 80% of the territory (excluding 20% of the occupied territories) and 99,8% of population of the country. Currently, 4,5 million subscribers choose Azercell services. Azercell has pioneered an important number of innovations in Azerbaijan, including GSM technology, advance payment system, mobile internet services, Metro coverage, 24/7 call centre service, 7 day/week Front Office service, M2M services, one-stop-shopping approach Azercell Express offices, mobile customer services, Online Customer Care and Social Media Customer Care services, mobile e-signature service “ASAN Imza” etc. Azercell deployed first 4G – LTE services in Azerbaijan in 2012. According to the results of mobile network quality and wireless coverage mapping surveys by international systems, Azercell’s network demonstrated the best results among the mobile operators of Azerbaijan. Azercell is the only company in Azerbaijan and CIS region which has been awarded Gold Certificate of International “Investors in People” Standard.