Microsoft Imagine Cup innovation competition
Nar continues to support Microsoft Imagine Cup innovation competition.
Giving special attention to formation of young personnel, improvement of their knowledge and skills, Nar decided to support Microsoft Imagine Cup innovation competition this year, too. Microsoft Imagine Cup is a large scale innovation contest, traditionally supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Microsoft Azerbaijan, High-Tech Park and Nar, and held among world students every year.
It is noteworthy that mentioned competition is held for the third time in Azerbaijan once a year. Teams of higher and vocational education institutions participate in the competition in three categories: Innovation, World Citizenship and Games. To take part in the contest, it is required to develop innovative program project on Microsoft platform, prototype of the application on Microsoft technologies, solving problems of the modern era or original game on any Microsoft Windows platforms.
Main purpose of the meeting, organized on November 21, 2016 on the occasion of the competition, was to provide information for the students on the opportunities available for innovative young people. Products, programs and initiatives of the local and foreign companies, aimed at information technology and business development, were presented in the event. Terms and conditions of the traditional Microsoft Imagine Cup – 2017 competition were explained during the meeting. Also, other projects and privileges aimed at the students were discussed.
Development of education, science and culture is one of the main priorities of Nar Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) strategy. For further information about the mobile operator's CSR strategy, please visit