A. Attar has presented "Khojaly Genocide" Scientific Work
Turkish young scientist Darya Yildiz Ozkaraman has presented his scientific work regarding "Khojaly Genocide". reports, researcher has presented his work in Turkish Military Academy Researches Institute, and published his work as scientific book. D.Ozkaraman's scientific supervisor and redactor of his 265 paged book is Azerbaijani Aygun Attar.
The researcher has forwarded the light an armed conflict engulfed the region when Armenia launched aggressive military action against Azerbaijan with the aim of implementing its long-standing plan towards occupying Azerbaijani territories, discussing its reasons, aims and results. It also discussed the unilateral secession of Nagorno-Karabakh from Azerbaijan and the annexation of it to Armenia constituted the core of this plan.
Scientific work highlights the fact that Khojaly is an outrageous case for reasons, as it was a completely civilian settlement without serious military equipment and fortifications. The assault with heavy weapons no way be militarily justified because it provided no military advantage. Therefore, the act clearly constituted unnecessary and excessive use of force as Armenia intended to intimidate Azerbaijani civilians to gain psychological advantage for pursuing its subsequent acts of aggression.
Aygun Attar always participate in tv programmes, and talks about Garabagh realities and Khojaly Massacre. Moreover, she had scientific speech in Sweden parliament in this topic.
She has been presented with "Contribution to Motherland" order by Azerbaijani president for her efforts.