Winners of Nar-supported "Electronic Education"
Winners of Nar-supported "Electronic Education" contest identified reports, 1220 projects, which were received on 6 nominations of teacher, student and school directions of the Nar-supported traditional "Electronic education" republican contest, had been reviewed by experts; 325 nominee projects had been identified under assessment by experts. At the next stage, winners were selected by online jury evaluation.
Notably, purpose of the competition is to support activity of the teachers actively applying information technologies in educational process, introduce the best e-learning materials to wide user audience, and inform the country’s educational community on new teaching methods using internet possibilities. Also, search for new forms of ICT use in education, expansion of use of electronic tools in educational institutions, encouraging teachers and students to create electronic resources and use available ones are also among aims of the competition.
The contest is supported by Nar, Dr.Web, AzEduNet, Ultra, Innovative Technologies in Education, Further Education Centre and Edumedia Azerbaijan. Providing sustainable support to the development of science and education, this year Nar once again was one of the main partners of the "Electronic education” contest.
In the framework of its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) strategy, Nar takes an active part in the social life of the country, supports various projects in the fields of science, education, culture and sport with a sense of social responsibility.
For further information about Nar CSR strategy, please visit website.