Great chance to win USD 1 million
Seedstars World is coming to Azerbaijan for the 5th time.
Seedstars World, the global seed-stage competition to identify young talents in emerging and fast-growing startup markets, is coming to Azerbaijan for the 5th time. Thus, the fifth local qualifying round of Seedstars World, which is organized by Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center and supported by Azercell, PASHA Bank Embassy of the United States of America, will be held on May 3rd, 2017 at ADA University. Ten of Azerbaijan’s best seed stage startups will compete to represent the country at the Seedstars Summit and win up to USD 1 million. Please visit to apply for the competition.
In line with its mission to spot startups, Seedstars World is travelling to 65 countries this year to identify the best seed-stage entrepreneurs and provide them with an opportunity to win up to USD 1 million and network with investors and mentors from around the world.
Seedstars World is closely working with Azercell, the leading mobile operator in Azerbaijan. “Seedstars is a global diversified community, rich of opportunities for entrepreneurs as well as, different stakeholders including investors, industry players and many more. The competition is aimed to support entrepreneurs in emerging markets. It is a great chance for local startups to pitch in the world market and demonstrate their abilities. 10 startups will be invited to gain the opportunity to compete at the Seedstars Summit that annually takes place in Switzerland”, stated Imran Bagirov, General Manager at Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center, and local organizer and Seedstars Ambassador.
Seedstars is a Swiss based group of companies which has the goal of impacting people’s lives in emerging markets through technology and entrepreneurship. Through different activities of startup scouting, company building and acceleration programs, the team has now access to entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, corporations and government officials from over 60 countries.