Azerbaijani woman killed, two sons seriously injured
An Azerbaijani woman was killed and two sons were injured during an attack on a micrabus in the capital of Somalia – Mogadishu.
34-year-old Kamala Savalan, resident of the Lekchilpag village of Azerbaijan's Goychay district was killed and her sons - 11-year-old Nihad and 10-year-old Nijat were injured during the attack.
Kamale Ismayilova’s husband Ismayilov Aflatun Veysel slipped into coma after hearing the news, their relative, Goychay resident Shahin Yagubov told to local media.
According to him, Ismayilov Aflatun, who lived in Turkey with his family for a long time, then was sent to Somali to work in Turkish Airlines’ office and in Turkish tourism company there. Kamale Ismayilova was a teacher at Private Turkish High School in Mogadishu. Headmaster of Private Turkish High School, Aflatun Ismayilov’s brother-in-law Bulent Ergunes called to his brother Aslan Ismayilov and gave information about the incident. Ergunes said that a microbus carrying Turkish and Azerbaijani pupils was attacked. There were 6 teachers and 6 pupils in the microbus. 6 died and others were injured during the attack.