Those who marry with relatives: Take this examination
Which kind of opportunities does genetic examination give people? reports that for answering this question, we should view the development of advanced medicine and should stress the importance od health of future generations.
Actually genetic labs serving people in Azerbaijan is a result of a big medical evolution. Determination of human's genetic code was explained as writing human's faith in the USA some years ago.
Having genetically healthy generation is a great success for every country. Because the main purpose of genetic examinations is a healthy generation. Nowadays, genetic examination doesn't only determine genetic diseases but also supplies life comfort of the chronic patient.
Taking into account development of advanced medical-technical, no one has right to give sick children to the world.
Who should take the genetic examination?
We should admit that there are high number of marriages between relatives in Azerbaijan in recent years. In these kind of marriages examination of genetic disorders must be held. Although family members are healthy, disorders are passed to children by their genes and hereditary diseases show themselves very tough in children. That's why in relative marriages, couples should take genetic examination before the wedding and during pregnancy.
According to researches, most of the relative marriages are carriers of thalessemia genetic disorder. That's why, early diagnosis of bad diseases which can make child disabled, kill and does not respond the treatment is important.
Prenatal diagnosis is a type of examination which is focused on determination of development problems and hereditary disorders in fetus.
Just imagine, it is possible to find out all kinds of genetic disorders in the lab by machine which reads DNA code. Right now, diagnosis of many disorders before marriage and birth is possible.
Couples who are preparing for marriage should take genetic examination in order to have healthy children.
Special centre in Azerbaijan, Afgen Genetic Diagnosis centre, which was reviewed by world medicine works since August of 2011. Since 2012, this centre works with Biological Medicine Clinic.
Notably, head of the Afgen Genetic Diagnosis centre is Azerbaijani professor Afiq Bardali, one of the famous scientists in genetics on the world.