President: Journalism should reflect the truth
As in every country, journalism should reflect the truth in Azerbaijan, the country’s president, Ilham Aliyev, said at the ceremony of presenting apartments to journalists in a newly built building in Baku on the occasion of the National Press Day. reports citing APA.
“You too know that there is a need to talk about it on a global scale as it is not always so. We see that information campaigns of both external and internal nature are being carried out in many countries across the globe for certain purposes which are often falsely considered to be more important than the truth. Therefore, the principle of truth must be held the highest in journalism,” the president said.
President Aliyev stressed that the number of unverified and biased information in the Azerbaijani media has dropped dramatically.
"Society sees this. So do journalists. Of course, this is possible thanks to the activities of journalists. This, first of all, was the result of the increased responsibility of journalists,” the president said. “At the same time, every media outlet understands that it is possible to lie once, twice, or three times, and then no one will believe in that press. Therefore, the establishment of the principle of truth in journalism is, of course, remarkable and I believe that in recent years there has been a positive trend in this direction in Azerbaijan.”
According to him, journalism should be as objective as possible.
"It is difficult to achieve full objectivity. Everyone, of course, tends to be subjective at times and journalists are no exception. But journalists have a greater responsibility. What they write may hurt some, create problems, or solve problems. So I ask you to pay greater attention to issues of responsibility in journalism. This is a process that goes in parallel with reality and objectivity,” he added.
The head of state said that in recent years journalism in Azerbaijan has been more responsible and more cautious in this direction.
"In this respect, our journalists are ahead of some so-called politicians. I think that the ongoing reforms in our journalism in this direction will continue. We are well aware of the trends in our journalism in the 1990s. At that time we faced a very sad situation. That is, there were increasing lies, insults, and slanders in some media outlets, but now both our society and our journalism have developed. Today our journalists are highly responsible,” President Aliyev said.