Azerbaijan, Russia intend to develop military cooperation
Azerbaijan and Russia intend to develop comprehensive cooperation in the field of military-technical cooperation, according to a report of the Russian Defense Ministry, the Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov stated this to journalists. reports citing APA.
"Our cooperation in the military sphere is developing in several directions - in the field of military-technical cooperation, military education, joint exercises and exercises, I believe that our prospects are great and we will further develop this cooperation," he said.
Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov recalled that Russia and Azerbaijan conducted joint exercises in the Caspian Sea. In addition, many officers and cadets from Azerbaijan receive education in military educational institutions of the Russian Federation. "A lot of Russian-made equipment is in the arsenal of our army," Hasanov added.
Speaking about the "Tank Biathlon", he highly appreciated the organization of the competitions and recalled that the "Caspian Cup" was held in Azerbaijan, where the naval forces of the four countries participated.
"The organizer and inspirer of these Games is Russia. War games are gaining popularity - more and more countries are participating in them every year, "Hasanov said.