Armenians severely damaged schools
As a result of continuous skirmish on contact line, the education system has been violated in the border regions, Azerbaijan Ministry of Health told.
The Armenian Armed Forces fired from artillery to Seydimly village of Tartar region. Shells downed on the house of Sahib Valiyev, a resident of the village. He and his 13 year old grandson Valizadeh Senan, 7th grade student of Seydimly secondary school got injured.
Sanan Valizadeh got shrapnel wounds and treatment is underway in the Treatment and Diagnostics Center of Barda region.
Education environment was violated in schools situated on the regions near the contact line. On April 2, shells downed on №1 Sarijali secondary school named after A.Guliyev, as a result of the heavy artillery strikes in direction of the several villages of Aghdam region.
No casualties reported at school. However, the building of education institution was severely damaged. The roof of one body of school building, the classroom, teachers` room and corridor totally collapsed. In addition, the walls of other classrooms were cracked and windows were broken.
The shells damaged the building of Ayag Garvand Village secondary school.
The Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan strongly condemns the strike on civilians and education institutions in the frontline that inflicted by the Armenian Armed Forces contradicting international law norms. Moreover, the Ministry expressed its worry on the situation that limits the children`s Right to Education by opening fire at school.