Azerbaijan to introduce special privilege card for tourists
"The number of tourists visiting Azerbaijan climbed 7% this year, compared to September 2016". reports citing Reports that Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said.
According to him, earlier people and commercial facilities were cautious about joining Baku Shopping Festival: "Number of VAT repaying participants of the festival made 172 last year, while 467 enterprises registered this time. Also, number of the partners, not repaying VAT, but abating from the price was 33 for the first time, however, this figure makes 111 this time. Last year, number of participants was 205 and 578 this year".
The minister said that discounts at the partner supermarkets will not apply to food products: "VAT must be returned for electronics only".
A. Garayev noted that a special privilege card will be introduced for tourists next year: "Relevant work is underway. After analysis, preparations will be carried out according to the number".