VII Congress of Azerbaijani Press Council kicks off
The 7th Congress of the Azerbaijani Press Council begins. informs citing Report, 241 delegates from 166 member organizations of the Press Council will attend the congress. Reports of the chairman of the Azerbaijani Press Council and the Control and Inspection Commission will be heard at the congress, discussions will be held on the report. Thus, the Organizing Committee offered to increase the number of members of the Board from 17 to 23. In this regard, the participants of the congress will express their attitude to the changes in the Charter of the Council.
A single ballot paper was composed of 51 members consisting of 24 journalists, 18 representatives of the public and 9 internet information resources representatives nominated by the member organizations to be elected to the Executive Board of Press Council.
If the participants of the Congress adopt a Charter amendment, the Board will consist of 11 journalists, 7 public representatives and 5 internet information resources representatives. Additionally, reserve members consisting of 2 journalists, 2 public representatives and 2 internet information resources representatives will be selected.