Presidential candidates fail to submit voter signatures to CEC
The deadline for submitting election documents necessary for the registration of presidential candidates to the Central Election Commission (CEC) of Azerbaijan expired at 18.00 on 12 March. reports citing APA.
The CEC has approved the nomination of 15 candidates for the presidential election scheduled for April 11.
The CEC has registered the candidacies of Ilham Aliyev, nominated from the New Azerbaijan Party, self-nominee Zahid Oruj, Araz Alizade from the Social Democratic Party of Azerbaijan, Gudrat Hasanguliyev from the Whole Azerbaijani Popular Front Party, Faraj Guliyev from the National Revival Movement Party, Hafiz Hajiyev from the Modern Musavat Party, and Razi Nurullayev from the Frontists Initiative Group.
Shahin Asadli, head of the CEC’s media and public relations department, Sardar Jalaloglu, nominated by the Azerbaijan Democratic Party, self-nominee Tural Abbasli, and Ali Aliyev, nominated by the Citizen and Development Party, submitted to their signature sheets and other necessary documents to the CEC before the deadline expired.
However, Fuad Aliyev, nominated by the Azerbaijan Liberal Democratic Party, self-nominees Anar Umudov, Elshan Hasanov, Ramazan Bakirov and Asif Mammadov failed to submit to the CEC their signature sheets and other necessary documents. Thus, their candidacies for the presidential election will not be registered.